Sunday, March 24, 2013

marchin' on.

the last time i blogged, i was talking about the end of CNY and now i'm inching towards April?! 
this speeding across months is indeed scary and i'm trying my best to make the most outta my twenties while i can! 

planned a surprise birthday party for dad for his 60th with the sisters and it was a huge success!
dad almost teared when he saw what we did for him and i just can't put into words how it felt, seeing his face light up like that :')

am super lazy to upload the hell load of pics we took during dinner so here's just a few from my phone!



happy birthday to the man i love the most!
i know we dont have too many years left with each other so i'll constantly remind myself to treat you with the utmost respect, to be around more often, and to give you all i have to give :*)

my fave polaroid from the night - finally a pic where the boy's smiling right!


took a short break from work for a staycation, and i hereby name equarius hotel as one of my favourites.
we loved that place so much, we're planning another stay mid-year! hehehe.






visited USS (again), and took a field trip to the aquarium.





my favourite display - i could watch them all day.



also managed to catch a special display of a weird person doing handstands all around town, haha!


this year, i'm making it a point to visit new joints instead of sticking to the old ones so... these are what i've tried this March:

Cajun Kings, where the only happening thing was bashing up the crabs/lobsters in clear plastic bags;


Table Manners, which i liked and am definitely returning for more given its laid-back atmosphere, truffle fries and of course, one-for-one beers;



TBB, which i believe needs no introduction - it isn't exactly a new place for me but i've only had takeouts previously... this time i tried their new strawberry Kouign Amann and I AM SOLD.
omg what are these pastries gonna do to me :(



Keisuke Tonkotsu King, which was so stuffy and hot we got in, ate our share, and got out, all in less than half an hour. the noodle texture was awesome, soup was oily but very flavourful, but the chashu was so-so.. not sure if i'll be back given the lack of ambience but i'd recommend the black spicy soup base over the original one anytime!


Okamase Burger - loved loved loved the beef patty and everything else about the meal! downside was that the serving's really quite small! and the fact that its tucked at the turf club -.-


Artisan Sweets - popped by this cute place after burgers and decided to head in because we obviously weren't fed enough (haha) and the desserts are surprisingly good! not to mention we had a hugeass bailey's-infused vanilla bean affogato that got us into a food coma once we reached home, hehe.



there's gonna be dinner at da paolo's tomorrow - dad's so-called "appreciation dinner" for the party we held for him, hahaha. its just an excuse to eat i guess?!
waaayyyy too much food this month. gonna yoga and run my ass off tomorrow!

more #ootds and such on @druggedreams!




new arm candy from ruby-pier.com!


and a denim shirt i'm keeping from this weekend's launch :)
and in case you are wondering i was wearing something inside lah!


lastly, a shout out for dear Becks, who's been relentlessly working on this event:


if you're a raver then this is an event you won't wanna miss -
check out more details at their facebook page here!

gonna go crash now folks. have a mighty awesome weekend y'all!

xoxo
sharon

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

may i know where did you get your shorts in the first ootd? the one paired with a dark green top

Anonymous said...

Hi lovely!:)

May I know how much does it cost a night at that hotel you mentioned? What type of room is that? Thank you so much in advance!

missypixie said...

anon1: i got the shorts from new look!

anon2: i booked the deluxe king room and it was a RWS package at $688 for 2 nights but i think the promo might be over! usually it would be about $700 a night or so so i got a really good deal ;)

Anonymous said...

love that forest green spag top in your first OOTD! Where is it from, love?? :)